Armour Insurance Privacy Policy Page Banner
Get an Instant Quote
Home Auto Life 905 452 5127
We are compliant with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation requires that we obtain your consent to use or disclose personal information before we collect it. We do not sell or, without consent, allow other companies to view or use your personal information.


Your Personal Information


Personal information is any information that identifies you (the insured), or specific to you: your name, date of birth, gender, marital status, etc. It is also any contact information that is not public (ie: Address, phone number, e-mail address that does not appear on a business card.)

The information you provide is used to complete insurance quotes and allows you to apply for an insurance policy. You have our assurance that we will only ask you for the information that is needed to:
 
  • Fully understand and assess your needs.
  • Fulfill the assignment you have given us to provide you with an accurate insurance policy
  • Manage our administrative and billing processes.
  • Fulfill our legal obligations

We do not share, or otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, or unless we are required to do so by law. We will only keep your information in our records for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the mandate you have given us, or for as long as is required by law or for other legitimate business purposes.

If you have any questions or concerns about any of the information you have read here, please contact us.